Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Black Duck Kitchens website, www.blackduckkitchens.com.au.

Black Duck Kitchens is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Black Duck Kitchens –  is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Standard Terms and Conditions for use of this website

Please read this document carefully before accessing this website. By accessing this website you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions set forth below. If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you may not access this website.

2. Disclaimer

Black Duck Kitchens tries to keep the information on this website accurate and up-to-date.

Black Duck Kitchens does not accept liability for any loss or damages incurred by relying on:

the information or advice on this website (in whatever form)information or advice obtained from external sites by following links on this website.

It is the responsibility of persons accessing this website to assess the relevance and accuracy of its content.

3. Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Black Duck Kitchens customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to when you contact us from our site you will be asked to enter your: name, email address, mailing address and phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

4. Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Black Duck Kitchens takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

5. Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

6. Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and where required or authorised by law.

7. Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of one year.

8. Viruses Etc

The Owners will not be liable to you for any direct, indirect, consequential, special or other damage resulting from the transmission from this website to your computer systems of viruses, worms, trojan horses or other destructive items, however caused, such damage to include, without limitation, loss of profits, interruption to business, loss of the whole or any part of a programme or any data howsoever stored whether saved on a computer system or otherwise.

9. Copyright

This website contains copyright material, trade names and other proprietary information, including but not limited to, design, text, graphics and software. The entire contents of this website are protected by copyright law. Black Duck Kitchens own copyright and/or database rights in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content, as well as in the content original to it. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit any of the content, in whole or in part except as provided below.

You may download information from this website for personal use only. Except as otherwise expressly permitted under Copyright law, no copyright, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material will be permitted without our express permission and that of the copyright owner.

In the event of any permitted copying, redistribution or publication of copyright material, no changes in or deletion of author attribution, trademark legend or copyright notice shall be made.

You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyright material.

10. Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Black Duck Kitchens does not make any representation as to the security, quality or propriety of any website which may be accessed through this website. Linked websites accessed through this website are independent websites over which Black Duck Kitchens do not exercise any control, whether financial, editorial or of any other kind and are not in anyway endorsed by Black Duck Kitchens – .

Accordingly, Black Duck Kitchens have no responsibility or liability to you in respect of any products or services purchased or obtained by you from any such linked website nor in respect of the use of any personally identifying information by any such linked websites.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Black Duck Kitchens reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

12. Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Black Duck Kitchens reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

13. Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

14. Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

15. Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

16. Privacy Policy Enquiries

Black Duck Kitchens welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.